Select Page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Be Social Consultancy- Privacy Policy

Be Social Consultancy respects your privacy and takes the privacy of your data seriously. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and will tell you about your privacy rights. 

 

Our contact details 

Full name of legal entity: Be Social Consultancy (Sole Trader)

Address: Deeside Enterprise Centre, Deeside, Flintshire, CH5 1PP

Phone Number: 07515463262

E-mail: hello@besocialuk.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 18/10/21

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details).
  • Cookie data which can include- IP Address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the website and the way you use and interact with its content.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Data given to us by you when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, e-mail or through any other means.
  • Data collated through delivering contracted work. 

 We use the information that you have given us in order to communicate with you, for internal record keeping or to deliver the terms of the contract. 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Data collected automatically through your visit to the website inline with the cookies setting on your browser. We use the information that you have given us in order to analyse how visitors navigate our website and to make improvements to the navigation and content. 

 

We do not share this information with any third party organisations or individuals unless this is agreed as part of the terms of delivering the contract. 

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting hello@besocialuk.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored on a secure cloud system at the registered address above. 

We keep data from an enquiry for 12 months. We will then dispose of your information by deleting it from the secure system. 

We keep data relating to clients for 6 years after a contract has expired. We will then dispose of your information by deleting it from the secure system.  

We keep data relating to accounts and contractual agreements for 6 years as we have a legal obligation to do so. After this time period we will dispose of your information by deleting it from the secure system and shred any paper documents. 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at hello@besocialuk.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@besocialuk.com 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Get In Touch

Let's Connect

Whether you prefer to meet face to face, over a coffee or a quick video call, I'd love to hear from you! Use the contact form, send me an email or drop me a message on social media. 

hello@besocialuk.com

Get In Touch

12 + 2 =

Helping independent, Welsh businesses to create strategic marketing plans.

 

hello@besocialuk.com


Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!